Spacelab - indie music news, music festivals, music videos and free mp3 downloads, music reviews for indie rock, alternative music and electronic music. Music tech you can use.
 
 
  MUSIC NEWS     TOUR DATES     MUSIC TECH NEWS     MUSIC FESTIVAL NEWS          NEWS ARCHIVE
 
 
 
 
 
     
Fun Fun Fun Fest Announces 2009 Line Up and Schedule, Tickets Are on Sale
 
Bookmark and Share
 

By: Spacelab Research Staff

Austin, Texas's Fun Fun Fun Fest has named their 2009 line up. The show happens on November 7th - 8th. They've included names like The Jesus Lizard, Shonen Knife, Mission of Burma, Of Montreal, King Khan & BBQ Show, No Age, and Yeasayer, to name a few. Tickets are on sale now.

 

2009 Fun Fun Fun Fest Line-up:
SATURDAY

Orange Stage:

Ratatat 8:30-9:45
Les Savy Fav 7:35-8:25
Yeasayer 6:45-7:30
DEATH 6-6:40
No Age 5:10-5:55
Red Sparrowes 4:20-5:05
Shonen Knife 3:30-4:15
Times New Viking 2:40-3:25
Crystal Antlers 1:45-2:15
Royal Bangs 1:10-1:40
The Laughing 12:35-1:05

Black Stage:

The Jesus Lizard 8:35-9:45
Face To Face 7:45-8:30
F***** Up 6:55-7:40
7 Seconds 6:05-6:50
Melt Banana 5:15-6
Flipper 4:25-5:10
Russian Circles 3:35-4:20
Nightmarchers 2:50-3:30
Young Widows 2:15-2:45
All Leather 1:40-2:10
Coliseum 1:05-1:35
Rat King 12:30-1

Blue Stage:

The Pharcyde 8:50-9:45
The Cool Kids 7:30-8:40
Neon Indian 6:35-7:20
SSION 5:35-6:20
MC Chris 4:35-5:20
VEGA 3:35-4:20
Foot Patrol 2:35-3:20
Sugar & Gold 1:50-2:20
LAX 1:05-1:35
Beta Player 12:20-12:50

Yellow Stage:

Destroyer 8:45-9:45
Shearwater 7:45-8:30
Todd Barry 6:45-7:30
Nick Thune 6:15-6:45
Dead Confederate 5:15-6
James Husband 4:15-5
Hannibal Burress 3:15-4
Altercation comedy hour 2:15-3:15
Onion Famewhore contest winner 2-2:15
Low Line Caller 1:15-1:45
Moonlight Towers 12:30-1

SUNDAY

Orange Stage:

Of Montreal 8:30-9:45
Crystal Castles 7:30-8:25
Mission of Burma 6:35-7:25
Lucero 5:40-6:30
Broadcast 4:45-5:35
WHY? 3:50-4:45
Atlas Sound 3-3:45
F*** Buttons 2:15-2:55
This Will Destroy You 1:40-2:10
Black And White Years 1:05-1:35
Growing 12:30-1

Black Stage:

Danzig 8:30-9:45
Gorilla Biscuits 7:40-8:25
D.R.I. 6:55-7:35
Torche 6:15-6:55
Riverboat Gamblers 5:35-6:10
Coalesce 4:50-5:30
Street Dogs 4:10-4:45
Youth Brigade 3:30-4:05
Mika Miko 2:55-3:25
Underground Railroad To Candyland 2:20-2:50
Off With Their Heads 1:45-2:15
Reign Supreme 1:10-1:40
Pack of Wolves 12:35-1:05
The Roller 12-12:30

Blue Stage:

Kid Sister 9-9:45
GZA/Genius 8-8:50
Buraka Som Sistema 7:05-7:50
HEALTH 6:05-6:50
DJ Nu-mark 5-5:55
Car Stereo Wars 4-4:50
Alaska In Winter 3:05-3:50
Astronautalis 2:25-2:55
The DJ Melee 1:30-2:20
Peligrosa DJs 12:15-1:30

Yellow Stage:

Whitest Kids U'Know 8:45-9:45
Brian Posehn 8-8:45
Josh Fadem 7:30-8
Chelsea Peretti 7:10-7:30
King Khan and BBQ 6:15-7
The Strange Boys 5:20-6
Brendan Walsh 4:40-5:05
Harlem 4-4:30
The comedy metal of METALLAGHER 3-3:40
Cedric Burnside & Lightning Malcolm 2-2:40
Bankrupt and the Borrowers 1-1:45
New Movement Comedy Troupe 12:30-1

 

Tags: Iceland Airwaves, Festival

 
 
Click here to subscribe Jack in to the RSS feed for Spacelab headlines