Spacelab - indie music news, music festivals, music videos and free mp3 downloads, music reviews for indie rock, alternative music and electronic music. Music tech you can use.
 
 
  MUSIC FESTIVAL GUIDE      TOUR DATES     MUSIC FESTIVAL NEWS      MUSIC FESTIVAL VIDEOS  
 
  
 
 
     
Bonnaroo Music Festival 2012

Bonnaroo Music Festival 2012

June 7 - 10
Manchester, Tennessee, USA


 
 

The Bonnaroo lineup for 2012 has been announced, with headliners Radiohead, Red Hot Chili Peppers and Phish, other acts include Bon Iver, Skrillex, The Shins, Fiest and Flying Lotus. Let's hope that a FlyLo and Radiohead collaboration happens, in the least Thom Yorke and Flying Lotus (who have worked together before). New acts were added on March 12th, which were: DANZIG LEGACY - featuring music by Danzig, Samhain and Danzig/Doyle performing The Misfits, Puscifer, Santigold, The Temper Trap, fun. and The Cave Singers.

 

In a few short years, Bonnaroo has quickly become one the biggest and best US music festivals. Set on a 700 acre farm in Manchester, Tennessee, it's the playground of the cool kids and the hippies, at the same time, on the same field. It features multiple stages with indie rock, electronic music, alternative, hip hop, americana, bluegrass, folk and reggae among other musical styles. The Bonnaroo 2012 dates are June 7 - 10. The Bonnaroo lineup was announced in mid-February last year, so be expecting an announcement sometime around then.

 

 

WATCH VIDEOS FROM BONNAROO


Thursday Videos
> Watch Radiohead's Full Set at Bonnaroo (video)
> Watch Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at Bonnaroo (video)
> Watch Alabama Shakes at Bonnaroo (video)
> Watch Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings at Bonnaroo (video)
> Watch Yelawolf at Bonnaroo (video)
> Watch Little Dragon at Bonnaroo (video)
 

Friday Videos
> Watch St. Vincent at Bonnaroo (video)
> Watch Feist at Bonnaroo (video)
> Watch Major Lazer at Bonnaroo (video)
 

Saturday Videos
> Watch Red Hot Chili Peppers at Bonnaroo (video)
> Watch Skrillex at Bonnaroo (video)



Bonnaroo 2012 Live Stream Webcast Schedule

The Bonnaroo live stream is running on-demand performances and videos afterward. Find out more

Friday (June 8):
12:30 - Steven Bernstein’s MTO Plays Sly
1:00 - The Soul Rebels
1:45 - tUnE-yArDs
2:00 - The Infamous Stringdusters
2:45 - The Lonely Forest
3:00 - Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings
3:15 - Two Door Cinema Club
4:00 - Laura Marling
4:30 - NEEDTOBREATHE
5:00 - The Avett Brothers
5:30 - Fitz and the Tantrums
6:30 - Little Dragon
6:30 - Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.
6:45 - Alabama Shakes
7:45 - Kendrick Lamar
7:45 - St. Vincent
8:45 - Foster the People
9:00 - Rodrigo y Gabriela and C.U.B.A
10:00 - Radiohead

 

Saturday (June 9):
12:30 - Darondo
1:00 - Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires
1:30 - Umphrey’s McGee
2:00 - Das Racist
2:30 - Sam Bush Band
3:00 - The Temper Trap
3:30 - Battles
4:00 - Punch Brothers
4:45 - Blind Pilot
5:30 - Dawes
6:00 - Flogging Molly
7:00 - Santigold
7:00 - Mogwai
8:30 - Childish Gambino
8:30 - Dispatch
10:00 - Red Hot Chili Peppers

 

Sunday (June 10):
12:30 - Delta Spirit
1:00 - Gary Clark Jr.
1:15 - ALO
2:00 - Here We Go Magic
2:00 - Grouplove
3:00 - Trampled By Turtles
3:00 - City and Colour
3:30 - The Antlers
4:00 - Kathleen Edwards
4:30 - Kenny Rogers
5:00 - Ben Folds Five
5:45 - Bon Iver
6:30 - The Shins
7:15 - Young the Giant
8:00 - Phish
8:00 - fun.
9:15 - The Civil Wars

 

 

Bonnaroo 2012 Tickets

Bonnaroo 2012 tickets are sold out.


Bonnaroo Music Video

Check out the Bonnaroo Music Festival Video Channel on the Spacelab Media Player with videos from last year's outing, including performances from the Flaming Lips, LCD Soundsystem and more.

 


Bonnaroo 2012 Lineup

Music Lineup

Radiohead

Red Hot Chili Peppers

Phish

The Beach Boys (Brian Wilson, Mike Love, Al Jardine, Bruce Johnston and David Marks)

Bon Iver

The Avett Brothers

The Shins

Foster The People

Skrillex

Aziz Ansari

Dispatch

Rodrigo y Gabriela and C.U.B.A

Feist

The Roots

Alice Cooper

Superjam

Kenny Rogers

Black Star

DANZIG LEGACY – featuring music by Danzig, Samhain and Danzig/Doyle performing The Misfits

Steven Wright

The Word (John Medeski, Robert Randolph and North Mississippi Allstars)

Ludacris

Ben Folds Five

Flogging Molly

Marc Maron

Puscifer

Mac Miller

Brian Posehn

Santigold

Childish Gambino

Reggie Watts

The Temper Trap

Major Lazer

World Champion Judah Friedlander

Tune-Yards

Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings

AfroCubism

Flying Lotus

Umphrey’s McGee

Little Dragon

Blind Pilot

Rhys Darby

St. Vincent

City and Colour

The Civil Wars

Young The Giant

Pedrito Martinez Group

Two Door Cinema Club

fun.

GZA performing "Liquid Swords" backed by Grupo Fantasma

Punch Brothers

Spectrum Road (Cindy Blackman Santana, Jack Bruce, John Medeski, and Vernon Reid)

Needtobreathe

Fitz & The Tantrums

Colin Hay

Bad Brains

YelaWolf

Dawes

Battles

Danny Brown

The Black Lips

SBTRKT

Phantogram

Big Gigantic

Garfunkel & Oates

Kendrick Lamar

Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires

The Infamous Stringdusters

The Kooks

The Joy Formidable

The Antlers

Sam Bush Band

Kathleen Edwards

MiMosa

KURT VILE & THE VIOLATORS

Alabama Shakes

Soja

Das Racist

The Dirty Guv'nahs

Delta Spirit

Red Baraat

Gary Clark Jr.

Pelican

La-33

Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk

Laura Marling

Trampled by Turtles

Mogwai

The War on Drugs

Ben Howard

GROUPLOVE

Amy Schumer

ALO

The Devil Makes Three

White Denim

EMA

Michael Kiwanuka

Here We Go Magic

The Chris Gethard Show

Fruit Bats

Khaira Arby & Her Band

Pete Holmes

The Cave Singers

Rory Scovel

K-Flay

The Lonely Forest

MARIACHI EL BRONX

Debo Band

Mike O'Connell

Big Freedia

DALE EARNHARDT JR. JR.

The Soul Rebels

Unchained "The Mighty Van Halen Tribute"

Ali Wong

Steven Bernstein's MTO Plays SLY

Sarah Jarosz

Orgone

Darondo

Janka Nabay & the Bubu Gang

Moon Taxi

Black Box Revelation

Kyle Kinane

Body Language (DJ Set)

Brenton Duvall

DJ Equal

DJ XSV

Jared Dietch

Penguin Prison (DJ Set)

Quickie Mart (DJ Set)

Wyllys

Art vs. Science

Bethesda

Bhi Bhiman

By Lightning!

Caitlin Rose

Chappo

Chuck Mead

Clare and The Reasons

Cherub

Cosmic Suckerpunch

The Deep Dark Woods

Fort Atlantic

Fly Golden Eagle

Glossary

Hey Rosetta!

Honey Island Swamp Band

huDost

James Wallace & the Naked Light

Jukebox the Ghost

Katie Herzig

LP

Machines Are People Too

Matt Sucich

Marina Orchestra

MonstrO

Oberhofer

Paladino

Pujol

Robert Ellis

Robert Francis

Rollin' in the Hay

Rubblebucket

Sara Watkins

Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds

Shahidah Omar

Tauk

The Casey Driessen Singularity

The Main Squeeze

The Staves

The Silent Comedy

Trixie Whitley

Valient Thorr

Water Knot

WE ARE AUGUSTINES

Wild Cub

Yuna

 

Comedy Lineup
Steven Wright
Marc Maron
Brian Posehn
Reggie Watts
World Champion Judah Friedlander
Rhys Darby
Colin Hay
Garfunkel & Oates
Amy Schumer
Pete Holmes
Rory Scovel
Mike O'Connell
Ali Wong
Kyle Kinane
CC: Stand-Up: The Bonnaroo Experience
The Chris Gethard Show

 
http://www.bonnaroo.com/
 
 
 Click here to subscribe RSS feed for Spacelab headlines
     
blog comments powered by Disqus