Spacelab - indie music news, music festivals, music videos and free mp3 downloads, music reviews for indie rock, alternative music and electronic music. Music tech you can use.
 
 
  MUSIC FESTIVAL GUIDE     MUSIC FESTIVAL NEWS     MUSIC FESTIVAL VIDEOS  
 
  
 
 
     
Glastonbury Festival 2011

Glastonbury Festival 2011

June 22 - 26
Worthy Farm, Pilton, UK
 
 
Bookmark and Share  
 

The 2011 Glastonbury Festival is a whole world of its own. One of the biggest (they claim to be THE biggest) in the world, the festival is 900 acres of music and art and community in the Vale of Avalon, with mythology and religious traditions that are hundreds of years old. 900 ACRES. That's more than a lot. That's an empire. King Arthur might even be buried there.

 

There's still room for a Friday night "special guest" on the Park Stage, and Emily Eavis told Lauren Laverne on BBC 6Music that it's not Led Zeppelin.

 

“There’s a slot on the Saturday which we have booked a set for which is really really exciting, but the slot on the Friday is not booked yet,” she added. “So for those of you thinking we might have Led Zepplin, you aren’t right. We haven’t actually got anyone yet.”

 

Announced headliners for 2011 are Beyonce, Coldplay and U2. Check out the complete 2011 Glastonbury lineup below.

 

The Glastonbury Festival is looking for cooks and kitchen helpers to work in June and July -- you get paid and also receive a staff past for the festival. Find out more

 

The Glastonbury Festival has been around for 35 years, and shortly after it's beginning, it became a haven for hippies that were coming from celebrating the Summer Solstice at Stonehenge. Later they built a giant pyramid that served as a cowshed and animal food store when the festival was not going on.

 

The Glastonbury Festival has consistently grown over time, and has thus had to sometimes change locations to accomodate the growing crowd. There has also been a history of struggle with licensing restrictions, and Glastonbury organizers always seem to prevail in making sure the show goes on.

 

In addition to the music, there's also theatre, circus, cabaret, community.

 

Glastonbury has named its full 2011 lineup!

 

There's supposedly a (not so secret) Radiohead show happening, so check back for video of the Radiohead gig.

 

Glastonbury Festival Tickets

Glastonbury tickets are no longer on sale.

 

Glastonbury Festival Lineup 2011
FRIDAY 24TH

 

PYRAMID
U2
Morrissey
Biffy Clyro
B.B. King
Wu Tang Clan
Two Door Cinema Club
Metronomy
The Master Musicians of Joujouka

OTHER
Primal Scream
Mumford and Sons
Fleet Foxes
Bright Eyes
The Wombats
The Vaccines
The Naked and The Famous
Brother
Chipmunk

 

WEST HOLTS
Cee Lo Green
Chase and Status
Jimmy Cliff
Heliocentrics with Mulatu
Little Dragon
Gonjasufi
Dengue Fever
Ziriguidum
Plus, Shlomo will be doing rolling skits between bands

JOHN PEEL
DJ Shadow
Example
The Coral
I Am Kloot
Darwin Deez
Cage the Elephant
Miles Kane
Mona
Stonefield
Cocoon

THE PARK
Crystal Castles
Caribou
Special Guests
Big Audio Dynamite
Warpaint
Jenny & Johnny
Caitlin Rose
Dylan Le Blanc
Group Love
Narasirato

ACOUSTIC STAGE

Brit Floyd
Raul Malo from The Mavericks
Eric Bibb
Hothouse Flowers
Newton Faulkner
The Otway Band
Sean Rowe
Gabrielle Aplin
Rainy Boy Sleep

EAST DANCE
Fatboy Slim
Fatboy v Carl Cox
Carl Cox
Ke$ha
The Midnight Beast
Katy B
Fenech-Soler
Mike Posner
Beardyman

OXLYERS IN WEST
Annie Mac
Erol Alkan
James Holden
Jamie xx
Sbtrkt Live
Jim Jones Revue
King Blues
Guillemots
Emmy The Great
Summer Camp
DRY THE RIVER
Danny And The Champions Of The World

SPIRIT OF 71
Melanie
The Crazy World of Arthur Brown
Edgar Broughton
Shpongle DJ Set feat Raja Ram
Murray Lachlan Young
Noel Harrison Trio and friends
Solstice String Quartet


SATURDAY 25TH

PYRAMID
Coldplay
Elbow
Paolo Nutini
Tinie Tempah
Rumer
The Gaslight Anthem
Tame Impala
Stornoway

 

OTHER
The Chemical Brothers
White Lies
Friendly Fires
Jimmy Eat World
The Kills
Jessie J
Twilight Singers
Treetop Flyers
Alice Gold

 

WEST HOLTS
Big Boi
Janelle Monáe
Aloe Blacc
Fools Gold
Omar Souleyman
The Brandt Brauer Frick Ensemble
Nicolas Jaar LIVE
Narasirato
London Afrobeat Collective

 

JOHN PEEL
Glasvegas
Battles
Noah and the Whale
The Horrors
Warpaint
Anna Calvi
Dry the River
Yuck
Brave Yesterday

THE PARK
Wild Beasts
James Blake
Special Guests
Tame Impala
The Walkmen
Graham Coxon
Those Dancing Days
About Group
Balearic Folk Orchestra
Ellen & The Escapades

 

ACOUSTIC STAGE
Deacon Blue
Nick Lowe
Pentangle
Thea Gilmore sings Dylan's John Wesley Harding
The Webb Sisters or, to quote Leonard Cohen, "the sublime Webb Sisters"
Emily and The Woods
Isobel Anderson
Kassidy
Simon Lynge

 

EAST DANCE
Professor Green
Devlin
Labrinth
Wretch 32
Jodie Connor
MistaJam
Skepta
Yasmin
Giggs
MZ Bratt
P Money
Griminal
Dot JR

 

OXLYERS IN WEST
John Digweed
Sander Kleinenberg - 5K Live featuring Dev
Yousef
Zinc
Krafty Kuts
Dreadzone
Cherry Ghost
Patrick Wolf
Pulled Apart By Horses
Brother
Fujiya and Miyagi
The Phoenix Foundation
Exlovers

 

SPIRIT OF 71
Terry Reid
Linda Lewis
BJ Cole and Emily Burridge
Nick Lowe
Pink Faries
Charlie Dore & the Hula Valley Orchestra
Bex Marshall
Tom E Lewis
Baku Dan with Moussa Kouaty

 

GLADE
Lee Scratch Perry
Don Letts
Hiatus Feat LKJ
Prem Joshua
Tristan
Gaudi Live
Tom E Lewis
Black Jesus Experience

 

SUNDAY 26TH

PYRAMID
Beyoncé
Pendulum
Plan B
Paul Simon
Laura Marling
Don McLean
The Low Anthem
Fisherman's Friends

OTHER
Queens of the Stone Age
Kaiser Chiefs
The Eels
TV on the Radio
Bombay Bicycle Club
The Noisettes
Cold War Kids
Clare Maguire
Dan Mangan

WEST HOLTS
Kool & The Gang
Hercules and Love Affair
The Go! Team
Duane Eddy
Bellowhead
Jah Wobble & the Nippon Dub Ensemble
Jamie Woon
Hidden Orchestra

JOHN PEEL

The Streets
Robyn
Hurts
The Vaccines
Everything Everything
OK Go
The Joy Formidable
Foster the People
Raghu Dixit
My Tiger My Timing

THE PARK
Gruff Rhys
Lykke Li
John Grant
The Bees
James Vincent McMorrow
Jonny
Sea of Bees
The Pierces
Troy Ellis & Hail Jamaica

ACOUSTIC STAGE
Suzanne Vega
Imelda May
John Cooper Clarke
Wine Women & Song featuring Matraca Berg, Suzy Boggus, Gretchen Peters
London Community Gospel Choir
The Magnets
Iona Marshall
Caitlin Rose
Ellyn Maybe

EAST DANCE
Pete Tong
The Japanese Popstars
Steve Lawler
Claude VonStroke
Azari & 111
Funkagenda & Chris Lake B2B
Mark Knight
Matt Hardwick

OXLYERS IN WEST
Subfocus & ID
Photek
DJ Fresh
Caspa feat MC Rod Azlan
Skream and Benga
Joker
Metronomy
dan le sac Vs Scroobius Pip
Egyptian Hip Hop
Crystal Fighters
Cults
Esben And The Witch
Mirrors

SPIRIT OF 71
System 7
Nik Turner's Space Ritual
Robyn Hitchcock
Chris Jagger
Gringo Ska
Nigel Mazyln Jones
Avalonian Free State Choir

GLADE
Stereo MC's
Plump DJs
Pretty Lights
Freestylers
London Elektricty
Camo & Krooked
Mr Nice
Correspondents
Sashi & The Wild Beans

 

-----------------------
AVALON: 3 Daft Monkeys, Admiral Fallow, Barenaked Ladies, C.W. Stoneking, Chumbawamba, City & Colour , Danny & The Champions of the World, DeVotchKa, Flogging Molly, Guillemots acoustic set, Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs, Katzenjammer, Kitty, Daisy & Lewis, KT Tunstall, Lau, Louise & The Pins, Mama Rosin , Newton Faulkner, Ron Sexsmith, Shooglenifty, Show of Hands, The Low Anthem , The Popes, The Wombles

GLADE: Asian Dub Foundation, Younger Brother, Robert Babicz, Engine Earz, Dub FX
Pathaan , Nathan Lee


THEATRE AND CIRCUS: No Fit State Circus: The Powder Puff Girlz: Marcus Brigstocke: Mitch Benn: Circolombia: Kevin Cruise: Mark Thomas: Insect Circus: blackSKYwhite: Steven Frost's Impro Allstars: Dirty Fred: Circomedia: Murray Lachlan Young: Avanti Display: The Black Eagles: Jonathan Kay: The Dream Engine: Norman Lovett: Area 51: Babyhead: Sonic Forest: Mimbre: Shappi Khorsandie: Icarus: Movin' Melvin Brown: Emergency Exit Arts: Phil Kay: Rumple the Kangaroo Fool of OZ: Ojarus: Jeremy Hardy: 1623 Theatre Company: Naked Lunch: Arthur Smith: Jaipur Kawa Brass Band: John Hegley: Shazia Mirza: Rory Motion: The Flamborough Trolls: Twisted Cabaret: Attila The Stockbroker: Aisle16: Phil Nichol: John Otway: Robin Ince: High Rise Rubber: Simon Munnery: 4 Poofs and a Piano:
Herbie Treehead Disaster Band: Haggis and Charlie

AVALON CAFE: Folkface, RSVP, Malarchy, Mad Dog Mcrea, Rory Mcleod, The New Forbidden, Back Before Breakfast, With Love from Humans, Two Man Ting, MaybeMyrtleTyrtle, Mojohooker, Josh Thorner, Tree top Flyers, Banco de Gaia with Dr Trippy, Flipron, Kidnap Alice, The New Joe Public, Horizonto, Sashi and The Wild Beans, Julie Daske, Nick Langston and the cool nachos, Dumb Instrument, FUR, Gringo Ska, Katey Brookes, Hidden Tapestry, Morning Orchestra, Tom E Lewis

THE UNFAIRGROUND: Bez's Acid House

ZONO BASSLINE: Abandoman, Aruba Red, Cal Jader, Ed Sheeran, Engine-Earz Experiment, Example, Ghostpoet, Kaya, Latin Dub Soundsystem, P Money, Papaya Republic, Shlomo's Glasto Circus, The Boxettes, True Tiger, Uproot Andy, Zona Circo Bassline Cabarave

THE BANDSTAND: The Banana Sessions, Bethia Beadman Band, Boxcar Aldous Huxley, Chicken Shed Zeppelin, Daisy Chapman, David Gibb & the Pony Club,The Duckworths, The Fiasco Brothers, Hattie Hatstar, Hodmadoddery, Howlin' Lord, The Ladybugs, The Mandibles, Punk's Not Dad, Samuel Brooks, This is the Kit, Violentango, World Government

CROISSANT NEUF: Biggles Wartime Band, Chris Rees Band, Easy and the Cali Five,Ed Sheeran, Goodnight Lenin, Jimmy Davis, Josh Thorner, Lancashire Hotpots, Luke Concannon, Mad Dog Mcrea, Moya Brennan, Mr. B Gentleman Rhymer, One Sixth of Tommy, Posh Boy, Raghu Dixit, Rory Mcleod, The Beat, The Huckleberries, The Momeraths, The Phoenix Rose, Scubaroots, The Boat Band

BOURBON ST: Alpha Manoeuvre, Ben Poole, Benoit Viellefon & His Orchestra (featuring Eddie "Tan Tan" Thornton on trumpet...), Bourbon Street Jam, Brooks Williams, Carmen Ghia & The Hotrods,Chrissi Poland, Clara Sanabras, Clare Teal, Claude Bourbon, Connie Lush, Grey Dogs Jazz Band, Havana Swing, Jon Allen, Ledfoot, Leon O'Doherty & Nick Davis, Maggie Bell & Dave Kelly, Marcus Bonfanti, Matt Andersen, Nicki Allan, Nova Scotia Jazz band, Orbitsuns, Paddy Milner, Rabbit Foot Spasm Band, Sean Taylor, Simon McBride, Top Shelf Jazz, Trudy Kerr, Will Scott

CUBANA: Direct from Cuba: Sur Caribe, To 'Mezclao, Bandera Cubana - from Colombia: LA33 - King Salsa - Beginner Salsa Classes - DJs Felix el Gato, G.Die, Jose Luis, Robimusic - Freshly-prepared Latin Street Food, Mojito + Cuban cocktail bars + Fresh Tropical Smoothies

 

Glastonbury Festival Shangri-La Line Up:


The Hub

Thursday
Global Local Takeover
Le KKC Orchestra – French Electro Swingers
Wara – Afro Cuban Funk
The Worm – African remix
Latin Dub Soundsystem – the best Latin Remix band in the UK ever
Tako Lako – Hardcore Danish Balkan Punk
Sam and the Womp – Dubstep Gypsy jump
Positive Focus All Stars

Friday
Dead Silence Syndicate - Drum and Bass, Punk band with Traveller Heritage
Rob Da Bank - A man who knows how to make any festival crowd twist.
10Sui - Electro-Breakbeat's 1st lady… one for the connoisseurs!
Surprise Guest
Rack N Ruin & P Money - UK's rising producer/dj star with UK grime
Nenneh Cherry - The original Buffalo Stance Queen!
2 Bears - Joe Hotchip and Raf Daddy's southern fried DJ
The Boxettes - All girl Beatbox band
Mark Nunnery – Ancient Electronica legend
Dead Silence Syndicate: Kicking live Drum and Bass
Bogus – Deja Vu on the lose
Molotov JukeBox - Russian vodka drenched beat makers
Solution Sound - Hackney's greatest reggae giants
MC Base6

 

Saturday
11.30pm-5am The Hub in association with LondonPleasureGardens.com
True Tiger + P Money - The world's hottest Dubsteppaz right now
Shy FX and The Ragga twins - Veteran Ragga junglists from LDN baby
Breakage (Dj set) feat Jess Mills and Youngman - IRE!
Bad Press Brand - spanking live sound system culture smasher for yo earz
Astroid Boys - The Dragons of the Grime scene! Y' Get me!

11am-11pm The Hub presents LOVEBULLETS Banger with Bushbash and Blackbutter In support of War Child
Warrior One - Heavyweight Soca spiked Dub heavy dancefloor killa
Doorly - The Remix master, get his autograph now coz he's hot.
2 Bears - Hot Chip family's bumping new DJ duo
RackNRuin & MC Wrec – Speaker rattling bass laced business
Yoyo Soundsystem w/ Special very Guests
Fonti & MC Bushkin Aka F.A.B - Prepare for a musical journey of Dance
Klose One - ATG, Outlook Festival and Urban Nerds resident for a reason
Warrior One w/ MC Serocee - Bashment, UK Funky and Jungle
Man Like Me - You'll always find these guys in the kitchen at parties...
Cherri V - Rocky Pop with a Cherri on top!
Mr Verde - Sound of the LDN
Southern Fried Mobile Disco FT (Kashii, Django and Nathan Detroit) - Bringing you the finest in everything dancefloor

Sunday
10pm-4am THE HUB in association with LondonPleasureGardens.com
DJ Switch End of Festival Mix- The big Switch off
Doorly (Exclusive Glasto Set) - Did you say Exclusive? Yes I did!
Chrome Kids - Chrome plated bumper beatz
Bobby Friction goes Prince - Party like it's 1999!
Solution Soundsystem feat Lovegrocer Roots and Sound System Culture

11am-10pm The Hub presents LOVEBULLETS Banger with Bushbash and Blackbutter In support of War Child
DJ Cameo
Wiley - The Godfather of Grime
Sway - Freestyle master waving the UK/Ghana flag
Jammer - Grime Veteran MURKLE MAN
Bushkin & Fonti - Aka F.A.B Taking entertainment to the next level
Baby Blue (Live)- Female HipHop lyricist repping LDN
Yoyo Soundsytem w/ Special Guests
The Heatwave - Bashment queen Lady Chann and Heatwave
Iration Steppas - The Vanguard of Dub, spiritual & uplifting Dub Beats
Reggae Roast w/ Kenny Knots – upcoming Reggae outfits in the UK
Machine Heaven Ranger - sounds of tropical beaches and horror movies

 

Club Dada

Thursday
Hoedown – Our annual welcome to Glastonbury jump around
DJ Dom Middleton – dub dance maestro
Base6 - champion mc beatboxer
Cut A Shine – Annual leaders of the jump up hoedown ceilidh from the alt folkees.
Los Albertos – Brighton’s seminal festival maestros
NaraSirato – Soloman Islands Band first visit to the UK , something completely different
Sheelanagig – Killer Bristol jumping hoedown band
Tankus the Henge – The next really massive thing from acoustic stomp land
Sonora Balkanaca – Jumping Mexican and Gypsy Music from Mexico City
DJ Chris Tofu - born bred and booming in this field

Friday
10.45pm-5am Electro Swing Speakeasy - White Mink – the biggest Electro Swing show returns to its spiritual home
DJ Nick Hollywood – Freshley Squeezed music and “don” of the genre
DJ Switch – World DMC champ goes 1920s to 1940s
Le KKc Orchestra – French Electro Swing superstars
Movin Melvin Brown- Chicago's most famous Tap dancer
The Correspondents featuring the Twilight Players – The amazing duo return with Boogaloo dancers and Chap Hop
Surprise Guest
Fat 45 – The biggest soul and swing specialists
1-8pm Local/ Movimientos presents New Tropical underground
Cal Jader
Ruby and The Vines - Congolese Roots music, Jazz, Afro-beat and Reggae
Wara - Red Hot Cuban Funk and Tropical rhythms
Latin Dub Soundsystem - Hip Hop, Reggae/ Ska meets Latin and Cumbia
Kalakuta Millionaires - Afro-Funk-Latino
Fur - funky Hip Hop Afro Funk, Ethiopian Jazz, Malian rhythms and Dub
DJ Cal Jader & Arias (Movimientos) & Bobby Gandalf (Wormfood)

Saturday
9pm-5am Vive La France – the return of the coolest dance music bands from the land of camembert. As fresh faced as Carla yet as rude as Serge Gainsbourg, prepare for a revolutionary good times, mais oui madame!
System Seven - honorary French prog house god Steve Hillage and Miquette Giraudy til dawn
Debruit - from the back streets of Dakar, Kingston Abidjan and Tunis via Paris.
Discodeine with special guests - Intense ,voodoo, Chicago blues, house, disco and techno
Superstar Guests...."we are not worthy (farm)"
Naive New Beaters .... " nasty funk punk pyrotechnics, estranged reggae & synth pop acrobatics"
Gringo Da Parada ... "from chanson to baile funk via cock rock and frog prog"
Pony Pony Run Run.... "unashamedly hyperactive hair brained pastis pop"

2-9pm Global Local Presents Attitude Is Everything – acoustic bards, street-folk poetics, holy joy and punk rock legends inter-spiced with beats, bleeps, signed rap!
Black Gold Buffalo - demented electronica
DJ Void and Stella OBE - Void covers the Drum n Bass spectrum while (Massive Attack Tour DJ) Stella throws in Breakbeat
Deaf Rave - music and visuals from the Deaf community worldwide!
Heavy Load - Brighton's Punk Rock stars of stage and screen!
The Band OF Holy Joy - Legendary
Captain Angelo - Sumptuous Acoustica

Sunday
9.30pm-5am Continental Drifts present The Biggest Gypsy Remix Party Ever
In the UK there has never been such a gathering of new Eastern influenced 1000 mile an hour music, with two UK premieres from Berlin’s Rotfront (the new Gogol Bordello) , Analogik from Denmark’s far North plus 17-piece Gypsy orchestras and crazy gypsy remix. DJ Max Pashm – UK founder of the Balkan Beat
Sam and the Womp – astounding new act mixing dubstep and Gypsy live in a 10 piece band
Analogik – The makers of the Gypsy Doodle , mesmerising debut in the UK
Tako Lako - Danish Balkan cruise missile of 1000 mile an hour gypsy mayhem
RotFront – Debut in the UK, for the greatest Gypsy Punks ever
Destroyers – 17 piece mad gypsy and music hall madness
Molotov Juke Box - Fine Gypsy beats
Sonora Balkanica – Mexican mavericks

2-8pm Global Local/ Magpie's nest – Magpies Nest is the hippest new folk club in the UK, a real powerhouse behind the new explosion of acoustic mavericks.
Stefano Malaka and DJ Tofu – Festival diehards from Torquay
Kidnap Alice – Incredible genius and a new take on Country Alt Folk
Goodnight Lenin
Dogan Mehmet – Turkish Celtic BBC young folk award winners
Wagon Tales - Fine fine Western Swing
Sam Lee and Friends – Amazing Lee is the doyen of the folk world
Cocos Lovers – Kentish Town Folk with an African Twist

 
http://www.glastonburyfestivals.co.uk/
 
 
 Click here to subscribe Jack in to the RSS feed for Spacelab headlines